purple_flower_on_white_round_ceramic_pot-scopio-6c4ec062-3c51-4eea-a463-fd20645e06c3_edite

Ingredients

Shining a spotlight on our 100% natural ingredients
 

We’re about delivering premium quality products using high quality ingredients, with extensive research and development to combine the best of science and nature.

ACTIVATED CHARCOAL

The gritty, black ingredient that will purify your skin
 

Everyone wants a fresh, glowing complexion. Impurities, dirt and air pollution can all take a toll on our skin, making it appear dull and irritated. This all natural wonder, which is free of any chemicals, can help draw out impurities in your skin, creating beautiful results, including a fresher, healthier appearance and a radiant glow.
 

Here are the best ways to use activated charcoal for the health of your skin:
 

Make pores smaller and cleaner
 

Throughout the day, toxins from city and environmental pollution from the world around us clog our pores. Activated charcoal when used in your skincare routine binds to and helps pull the dirt out of your pores, making them less visible. This leaves your face feeling fresh.
 

Take care of oily skin
 

Oily skin? Activated charcoal may be just the ingredient you need to balance things out. Used in our facial bar “Liquorice All Sorts (of goodness)”, activated charcoal can pull the unwanted excess oils from your skin, leaving it smooth. 
 

Treat acne
 

Depending on the specifics of your acne and how severe it is, what’s causing it and what else is going on activated charcoal may be able to help. It will  absorb oils and toxins on and below the skin. 

APRICOT HUSK POWDER

The Natural Exfoliator
 

Apricot Husk has mild and gentle exfoliating properties to remove the dead cells and blackheads on your skin. Using our “Face of the Earth” – Exfoliating Facial Bar, you can achieve not only proper exfoliation but also skin radiance that brings attraction.

It also deep cleanses the skin well and promotes the removal of damaged skin cells from the skin’s surface, thus leaving behind a softer, smoother skin texture. The glowing complexion is something you will love.

BEESWAX
To the bees we owe the gratitude

 

Beeswax heals and softens skin, and is an antibacterial agent. It can help you fight conditions like acne, dry skin, eczema, and stretch marks. Our raw beeswax can help you create your own skin care moisturizers and lotions specially formulated just for you. Why is Beeswax Good for Skin? Beeswax helps heal and protect skin. From lip balm to healing balms, there are many different ways to use beeswax in your skincare regimen.
 

Heals & Softens Skin
 

Beeswax has many healing properties. The anti-inflammatory properties of beeswax encourage the healing of wounds. It is also protective, helping form a barrier between the skin and the environment without clogging pores. Further, beeswax is high in vitamin A, which has been found to support cell reconstruction and health. The protective nature of beeswax helps hold in moisture and reduce dryness of skin. It is also a humectant, which means that it attracts water. This helps keep the skin hydrated and soft.
 

Fight Bacteria
 

Beeswax also has antibacterial properties. It helps keep the skin clean and reduces the risk of contamination. Studies have shown that beeswax can inhibit the growth of bacteria and fungus, helping with conditions like diaper rash.
 

Helps Dry Skin & Eczema
 

The hypoallergenic and moisturizing properties of beeswax make it an effective treatment for dry skin and more serious issues like eczema. Beeswax can be used to treat the itchiness of these conditions and prevent further drying out.

BERGAMOT ESSENTIAL OIL
 

Bergamot Essential Oil is derived from the cold-pressed essence of a tropical orange hybrid rind. It smells like sweet, fresh citrus fruit with subtle floral notes and strong spicy undertones. It is loved for its mood-boosting, focus-enhancing properties as well as its topical skincare applications.
 

While clinical studies in the therapeutic uses of bergamot are mainly limited to its use in aromatherapy for anxiety, bergamot is believed to have a number of benefits that have been pre-clinically studied, such as analgesic and antiseptic properties, antimicrobial and antibacterial properties, deodorizing properties, hair growth properties, osteoporosis relief and anti-infection properties. It’s also diffused to help with moods, promote good sleep cycles and introduce calm
 

CALENDULA

Native to the Mediterranean, Calendula officinalis, or pot marigold, is an herbaceous plant commonly used in herbal and skincare products. Thought to bloom on the first of the month, this perennial’s name stems from the Latin “kalendae” which means “little calendar” or “the first day of every month.

The flower is widely used as a medicinal plant whose antibacterial, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory properties make it a strong ingredient for healing. In addition to using whole petals, Calendula flowers can be ground into powder or made into oils, creams, and ointments. The FDA has approved calendula for use as a spice and as an ingredient in cosmetics, soaps and shampoos, body creams, and wound treatment, both internally and topically.

Calendula Extract and flowers are scientifically tested to provide a lasting, continuous supply of discomfort-reducing compounds. Each individual Calendula flower contains five compounds - Oleanic Acid, Lupeol, Quercetin, α Amyrin and β Amyrin. These efficacious compounds have antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties that make it useful in healing wounds, eczema and psoriasis,  soothing the skin and reducing discomfort. This is why this is a key ingredient in our “Make it all better” – Miracle Healing Balm.

CEDARWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL
 

Cedarwood essential oil is a substance derived from the needles, leaves, bark, and berries of cedar trees. 

Used cosmetically on the skin, Cedarwood Essential Oil can help soothe irritation, inflammation, redness, and itchiness, as well as dryness that leads to cracking, peeling, or blistering. It helps regulate sebum production, eliminates acne-causing bacteria, guards the skin against environmental pollutants and toxins, reduces the chances of future breakouts, helps to eliminate unpleasant odors, and reduces the appearance of the signs of aging.

 

Used in hair, Cedarwood Oil is known to cleanse and enhance circulation to the scalp, tighten the follicles, stimulate healthy growth, reduce thinning, and slow hair loss.
 

A small 1998 study reported in Archives of Dermatology indicated that people with alopecia areata experienced significant hair growth when given a daily scalp massage of cedarwood, thyme, rosemary, and lavender essential oils, along with a carrier oil. This mixture was applied directly to the scalp for a seven-month period. We made sure we used this powerful ingredient in our hair serum "Jealous Much?".

CHAMOMILE HYDROSOL

Hydrosols, also known as floral waters, hydroflorates, flower waters, essential water, herbal water or distillates, have many uses for beauty, home, and more. Our Chamomile Hydrosol is produced by steam-distilling botanical material. It has similar properties to it’s essential oil counterpart, but less concentrated. There are many Chamomile Hydrosol skin benefits, which is why many people are using it. It is a popular plant for medicinal purposes and has been used in various ways by numerous cultures throughout history for its sedative, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties.

Chamomile Hydrosol brings a gentle richness to the practice of aromatherapy, as it is less potent than the essential oil counterpart, yet still retains the therapeutic properties of the distilled plant. It can be used to help soothe skin inflammation such as acne, eczema, rashes and sunburn. Chamomile Hydrosol is energetically vibrant; yet gentle enough for those with sensitive systems, including children. It has a myriad of possible uses thanks to its incredible anti-inflammatory and soothing properties as well as its gentleness. 

 

We use this beautiful ingredient as a soothing and calming agent in our "Spot the difference" Facial Bar for acne and in our "Healing me softly" Healing Body Bar to help soothe and heal problem skin.

CINNAMON ESSENTIAL OIL
 

The scent of cinnamon is spicy, sweet, and is prized for its lush fragrance. It’s also linked to several health and beauty benefits.

Cinnamon in a variety of forms has been studied for its effect on infection control, blood sugar management, and other conditions. Studies indicate that Cinnamon Oil has (among other things) antibacterial, antifungal, antidiabetic and antioxidant properties.


Research suggests that Cinnamon Oil:

Combats hard-to-treat bacterial organisms. A study in 2016, which used bacterial cultures and lab tests, found that compounds in Cinnamon Oil had an antimicrobial effect against Pseudomonas aeruginosa, a potentially life-threatening, drug-resistant bacteria that affects plants, people, and other animals.
Supports oral health. Cinnamon’s antibacterial and antifungal properties have been found to be effective against Streptococcus mutans and on Candida ssp biofilm, two agents which cause oral infections and cavities in teeth.
Disinfects. Cinnamon bark oil’s antibacterial properties make it a safe, effective, and non-chemical additive alternative that can be used to preserve products and increase their shelf life. One study found that cinnamon oil could be effectively used as a preservative in cosmetics, toiletries, and hospital-setting disinfectants.


A study published in 2017 demonstrates how Cinnamon Essential Oil can significantly stop the creation of several protein biomarkers that are involved in skin inflammation and tissue remodeling. With it’s anti-inflammatory properties, it can be an effective natural remedy for inflammatory skin concerns like rashes and acne. We use Cinnamon Essential Oil in our "Immunity" Essential Oil Blend, "Damage Control" Massage Oil for muscle aches and pains, "Damage Control" Muscle Relief Spray, "Face of the Earth" Exfoliating Facial Bar and "Oatmeal Cookie" Exfoliating Body Bar.

CLARY SAGE ESSENTIAL OIL

Clary Sage essential oil is derived from the flowering tops and contains many components known for their anti-inflammatory and calming benefits. Clary Sage is also known to be relaxing and antidepressant, making it useful for stress relief, sleep aid, and more. It’s also shown to be antifungal and antimicrobial.

1. Stress reduction

When used in aromatherapy, Clary Sage Essential Oil can help alleviate stress by inducing a sense of well-being. One small study done on women undergoing a stressful medical test indicated that when inhaled, Clary Sage elicited feelings of relaxation and helped to reduce blood pressure.

2. Antibacterial properties

Clary Sage Essential Oil in diluted form may have a positive impact upon some strains of bacteria. Researchers think it could be an effective treatment alone or in addition to traditional treatments for wound care. In one laboratory study, Clary Sage Essential Oil helped heal severe dermatological infections caused by several strains of Staphylococcus bacteria. The lab study used swabs from the bacterial infections of 61 people. Each had a difficult-to-treat wound that wasn’t responding well to antibiotics. The wounds were caused by burns, diabetes, or surgical procedures. Diluted Clary Sage Essential Oil was found to be effective against several bacterial strains.
 

3. Natural antidepressant

Clary Sage has been tested on both animals and humans to determine its potential benefits as an antidepressant. One study done on rats indicated that Clary Sage could be beneficial for depression by acting as an anti-stressor. Another small study with menopausal women indicated that inhaled Clary Sage reduced cortisol, the stress hormone, and produced an antidepressant-like effect.

4. Alleviation of menopause symptoms

One component of Clary Sage is sclareol, which mimics the effects of estrogen in the body. For this reason, Clary Sage may be effective at reducing some of the symptoms of menopause. Some research suggests that diluted clary sage oil applied to the bottoms of the feet can reduce hot flashes.

5. Reducing menstrual cramps

A small study examined 48 women who experienced painful menstruation and cramps. Some of the women were given a cream containing Clary Sage Essential Oil and other essential oils to apply onto their lower abdomens daily, between menstrual cycles. The women who used the cream had a significant reduction in menstrual cramps than the control group.

 

We use Clary Sage in a range of our products for different purposes, including "Damage Control" Muscle Relief Spray, "Jealous Much?" Hair Serum, and our calming "Relax" Essential Oil and Essential Oil Roll-On.